Privacy Policy

WHO ARE WE AND WHAT THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS FOR

 We at LeKa London Ltd understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.lekalondon.com (“our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION

 In this Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means LeKa London Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 10131502, whose registered office is at 18 Barking Road, East Ham, London, E6 3BP.  We own and operate this Site.

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site.  Our Site may contain links to other websites.  Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details set out below);
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details set out below);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details set out below and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.  We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.  If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA MAY WE COLLECT?

We may collect the following personal data about you, depending on your use of our Site:

  • The personal details you provide (such as name, address, e-mail address, business address and phone number) when submitting a membership application.
  • Personal details you choose to give when corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or that you provide to us when you visit our premises.

We may also receive other personal or private information about you that you choose to submit to this Site or any other websites we operate.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.  Specifically, we may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • to acknowledge, confirm and deal with your membership application
  • where you are a member, to supply our goods and services to you and administer your membership account (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
  • to reply to emails from you
  • to provide and manage your access to our Site
  • to contact you in connection with user/customer/member surveys and use any information you choose to submit in response
  • where we are asked to deal with any enquiries or complaints you make
  • for internal business/technical operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our Site secure

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or SMS with information, news and offers on our goods and services.  We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal data with third parties in the following situations:

  • we may make your personal data available to selected third parties who act on our behalf to support our operations (for example, card processing or payment services
  • our IT suppliers and contractors (e.g. data hosting providers or delivery partners) may need to have access to your personal information to provide IT support and enable us to provide membership services and other goods/services available on this Site or to members
  • if we sell our business or our company assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our members or customers may be one of the transferred assets
  • if we need to disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or to enforce our General Terms & Conditions, membership rules or other applicable contract terms that you are subject to
  • to protect us, our members or contractors against loss or damage. This may include (without limit) exchanging information with the police, courts or law enforcement organisations.

We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

SECURITY

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet or public communications networks can never be completely secure. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data that you submit to us.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data to us via email, via our Site or otherwise, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data.  In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details and by contacting us).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details using the contact details below.  Alternatively, please refer to our Data Protection Policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or modifications.  You will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations.

CONTACT

 Questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@lekalondon.com.  Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

 

Sign Up

Call us on 0207 686 4927